To the Texas State Senate, Texas State Legislature Body and Driver Responsibility Program
[…] Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.

Sec. 708.104.  SURCHARGE FOR CONVICTION OF DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE. 

(a)  Each year the department shall assess a surcharge on the license of a person who during the preceding 36-month period has been convicted of an offense under Section 521.021.

(b)  The amount of a surcharge under this section is $100 per year.

(c)  A surcharge under this section for the same conviction may not be assessed in more than three years.

Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.

Sec. 708.105.  NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SURCHARGE. 

(a)  A citation issued for an offense under a traffic law of this state or a political subdivision of this state must include, in type larger than any other type on the citation, the following statement: "A conviction of an offense under a traffic law of this state or a political subdivision of this state may result in the assessment on your driver's license of a surcharge under the Driver Responsibility Program."

(b)  The warning required by Subsection (a) is in addition to any other warning required by law.

Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1123 (H.B. 2470), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.

Sec. 708.106.  DEFERRAL OF SURCHARGES FOR DEPLOYED MILITARY PERSONNEL.